Skip to content ↓

Marshfields School

A Positive Choice

Staff Contacts

If you have a query or concern relating to your own child, please contact the tutor or subject teacher first. Email addresses, unless shown otherwise, use the following convention:

firstnamesurname@marshfields-sch.co.uk (there are no dots between the person's first and surname).

If your concern relates to the welfare or safety of another child, please contact one of the safeguarding officers for help and advice.

Senior Leadership Team and Teaching

Janet James Headteacher, (Safeguarding Officer)
Amanda Anderson Deputy Headteacher (Teaching, Learning and Progress)
Shelley Taylor Deputy Headteacher (Personal Development, Welfare and Behaviour)
Debbie Drane Assistant Headteacher

Extended Leadership Team and Teaching

Mark Washbrook Lead Teacher of Science
Rachel Rouncefield Lead Teacher of English
Phil Cavanagh Lead Teacher of Technology, Community and CPD, Examinations Officer
Emma Favell Lead Teacher of Mathematics

Teaching Staff

Alison Cavanagh Teacher
Holly Brown Teacher
Janna Hicks Teacher
Hilary Hull Teacher (Unqualified)
Hannah Mills Teacher
Tara Watson Teacher
Cheryl Thomson Teacher (Unqualified)
Lynsey Ellis Teacher
Rebecca Robertson Teacher
Kath Danks Teacher
Susan Briggs Teacher
Anne Tuley Teacher
Jayne Lillywhite Teacher
Jim Doran Teacher
Paula Elton Inclusion Team: Parent Partnership Worker
Hayley Arnold Teaching Assistant
Gary Atkins Teaching Assistant
Gale Dalton Teaching Assistant, Literacy team: Accelerated Reader and Library
Lauren Matthews Teaching Assistant
Karen Northrop Teacher (Unqualified), Horticulture Lead
Helen Glenn Teaching Assistant
Tom Goymour Teaching Assistant, Senior Midday Co-ordinator
Rachel Hallwood Teaching Assistant
Paula Huntley Higher Level Teaching Assistant, Cover Supervisor
Terry Mountain Teaching Assistant
Clare Musson Teaching Assistant, Inclusion Team
Dave Musson Teaching Assistant, Youth Leader (including Duke of Edinburgh scheme), Senior Midday Co-ordinator
Di Nicholas Teaching Assistant
Barbara Owen Teaching Assistant
Bev Quinn Teaching Assistant, Bungalow Lead
Natalie Richardson, Teaching Assistant
Claire Spires Teaching Assistant, Inclusion Team
Andrew Sykes Teaching Assistant, Literacy and Numeracy Co-ordinator
Nicki White Higher Level Teaching Assistant, Cover Supervisor, Lead: First Aid
Dot Wilson Teaching Assistant
Mary Worgan Teaching Assistant
Chloe LeBon Teaching Assistant
Angela Metcalfe Teaching Assistant
Assunta Tkaczuk Teaching Assistant
Alison Ilett Teaching Assistant
Shabnam Mubarak Teaching Assistant
Rachel Marjot Teaching Assistant
Rachel Weaver Teaching Assistant
Sophie Wright Teaching Assistant
Robyn Russell Teaching Assistant

Office Staff

Michelle Brownsword School Business Manager
Tracey Freemantle Admin Team
Amanda Young Admin Team
Julia Harrison Finance/Administration Assistant
Margaret Day Lunchtime Supervisor
John Sharpe Site Manager
Edward Patterson ICT support (Innovit)